Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Protection.

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,914
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 54 Times in 53 Posts

    Protection.

    Rick, me again.
    I am bugging you with an elusive bug, here anyway. I keep getting a dialogue from Defender saying that it is protecting me from saving it in any folder/file at all. I have to give you an attachment here, a .doc, showing the dialogue as I can not save it to upload here at all. Still unable do work it at all. I will try and type in the jest of it :

    Virus and thread protection

    Unauthorized changes blocked.
    Controlled folder access blocked C:
    \Program...\iexplorer.exe from making
    changes to the folder %userprofile%
    \favorites

    I just can not find a way to get rid of this after a few hours of poking around in different folders and such. I can not remember setting any new protection to my machine, this one only, being a HP with an AMD CPU. It runs W-10 insiders 17128. This bug prevents me to save any change to any folder.

    Any help, as always, tremendously appreciated. If you can not decipher this, I will try to move it to another 17128 machine and see if I can then U/L the .jpg in toto.

    Keep cool, from a Cockney educated user. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2018-03-26 at 12:49.

  2. #2
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,132
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 845 Times in 681 Posts
    Hi Jean,

    In an elevated PowerShell command window, try the following:

    Code:
    Set-MpPreference -EnableControlledFolderAccess Disabled
    Does that stop the issue?

    Hope this helps...

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,914
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 54 Times in 53 Posts
    Rick, sorry for being tardy here.
    No, it did not cure this small bug. It said something like a non-recognized command, I was into "cmd as Administrator" but not good enough. My solution would be to clone from another machine that is not infected by this annoyance, but it would not teach me where I went wrong. I might have set a check-mark somewhere and not remember where nor why. My problem.
    You be good and thanks. Jean.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,851
    Thanks
    404
    Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,425 Posts
    Jean, You need to run Powershell.exe as Administrator to use that command. - If you haven't used PowerShell before you'll have to enter this command first. - Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned - answer the prompt with Yes to All. - HTH - P.S> don't know what is wrong with the editor but it's squashing out line feeds. So I indicated them with a -
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,132
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 845 Times in 681 Posts
    Sorry Jean... my fault for giving you such a brief reply and not making it clearer about running PowerShell as administrator.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •