Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Do items pinned to Taskbar take up space?

    I know that having too many desktop shortcuts can take up memory, but I wonder if items that I "Pin to Taskbar" also use up memory? I love this Windows 7 feature and have about 13 programs pinned to the taskbar. Should I try to have as few as possible in the taskbar? I use the Quick Launch feature in Word to quickly locate recent Word docs and also like this feature. ec

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 937 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not believe the apps pinned are taking any memory until such time as you start them running. Unless a thumbnail pops up when you hover your cursor over the icon, then it is not running.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    ellenc (2011-04-09)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I have apps pinned to my task bar and I also have the old "quick launch" toolbar enabled. I usually add an app to the task bar if it can take advantage of the jump lists. If I can't make use of a jump list for a particular app then it goes into the quick launch toolbar.

    I use the Quick Launch feature in Word to quickly locate recent Word docs
    I think you mean jump lists (not Quick Launch). And I agree, this is one of my favorite features. I must have a dozen documents permanently pinned to the jump list.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thank you

    cafed00d: Sorry to clutter your inbox, but I don't how else to thank you for your helpful reply other through this reply. Is there a way to reply directly to a member for their thread replies and not clutter up the Lounge answers? ellenc

  6. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,595
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 1,091 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ellenc View Post
    cafed00d: Sorry to clutter your inbox, but I don't how else to thank you for your helpful reply other through this reply. Is there a way to reply directly to a member for their thread replies and not clutter up the Lounge answers? ellenc
    It is better for the community for you to respond in these public forums. That way we all can benefit from the exchange.

    Joe

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ellenc View Post
    I know that having too many desktop shortcuts can take up memory, but I wonder if items that I "Pin to Taskbar" also use up memory? I love this Windows 7 feature and have about 13 programs pinned to the taskbar. Should I try to have as few as possible in the taskbar? I use the Quick Launch feature in Word to quickly locate recent Word docs and also like this feature. ec
    Does a book on the shelf in the kitchen take up less space than when in the library?
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cool My kinda answer!! :)

    Quote Originally Posted by RussB View Post
    Does a book on the shelf in the kitchen take up less space than when in the library?
    EXACTLY, RussB, w/ theee BEST answer yet!

    And, yes, the item's STILL gonna take up space, it's just in a different area. This makes me want to unpin all the "books" I've pinned to my taskbar. I gotta stop bein' so lazy & just make a few more clicks to get to my Word doc or open my browser or get to my email, etc.

    Now get this: I recently purchased an HP Notebook (laptop) not 12 months ago...more like 10, & ALREADY it's saying, "Free up space--delete unnecessary items!" (aka: books) Funny thing is, THERE ISN'T ANYTHING EXTRA THAT I HAVE PERSONALLY DOWNLOADED TO MY NOTEPAD!!! It's all clogged up w/ whatever came w/ the device! I've cleaned, defragged, unpinned, deleted shortcuts, emptied recycle bin, cleared cache, cleared history, deleted temp files...basically EVERYTHING I could think of that wasn't (for lack of a better term) nailed down. And STILL! ~ I get the same message that I've been getting since barely a month after I took this HP Notepad out of it's box & booted her up.

    NOW? Now it's almost all outta memory/space & I even uninstalled Google Chrome thinking I would give me a bit more room & I could reinstall at a later date. Nope. Tried. Says there's not enough room to download Chrome; but not just Chrome...this little effer won't allow ANY downloads/installations! It barely even wants to work (the little lazy B!), let alone accept a download. It also says I can't upload photos, documents, etc., into OneDrive OR Dropbox because there's not enough hard drive space. HUH??? Aren't those programs virtual (or so-to-speak) & supposed to be used when you want to SAVE room on your hard drive??!!! Why do Dropbox & OneDrive all of a sudden need hard drive space when they live in the virtual cloud???!!! Perhaps I'm just a big dummy & don't get it, I guess. What a mess.

    ...confusion sets in...
    ...frustration ensues...

    Anyone have any answers for this dilemma or just wanna vent about it? I'm game. OH! & does anyone wanna donate their used, but in-working-order, HP Flyer Red laptop? I'll take it! Cuz this silly little HP Notepad is just that: silly. It really came w/o much memory at all I've come to reluctantly realize. So what did I purchase? Sheesh.

    Oh well...thanx for reading me.

    Frazzled—but still: love & kindness to all,
    5H1780X
    Last edited by 5H1780X; 2019-03-08 at 23:19. Reason: Fixing Typo in Subject Header DID NOT want to stick.

  9. #8
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,873
    Thanks
    172
    Thanked 1,092 Times in 863 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ellenc View Post
    I know that having too many desktop shortcuts can take up memory, but I wonder if items that I "Pin to Taskbar" also use up memory? I love this Windows 7 feature and have about 13 programs pinned to the taskbar. Should I try to have as few as possible in the taskbar? I use the Quick Launch feature in Word to quickly locate recent Word docs and also like this feature. ec
    Yes, it does take up 'memory' but it's a special type of storage (not physical space nor 'ordinary' RAM) called GDI resources. Every icon or graphic element displayed onscreen reserves a fractional amount of this storage for its display. That includes every icon in every toolbar (including the taskbar) and all the graphic elements like minimize, maximize and close buttons of every window. Once reserved, the allocated storage remains in use until the graphic element is removed again, e.g. when a program is closed... if the program is well-written.

    Since Windows 95 the amount of storage set aside for GDI resources has been increased substantially so, in theory, you shouldn't run out. Unfortunately it's not unknown for programs to be badly written and either 'leak' resources or not hand the GDI resource allocation back to the system when the program's window container is closed.

    A good example of this happening can often be demonstrated by tab-based browsers. Not only does each tab use 'ordinary' RAM but each tab usually also displays a tiny icon (called a 'favicon'). As more and more tabs are opened and graphic elements are displayed (even if scrolled out-of-view), so the reserved storage set aside for GDI resources is used up.

    When you start to see icons appear just as black placeholders or when menus fail to appear, it's often/usually a sign that GDI resources are exhausted. These day's it's rare and most people will never experience it. When it does happen there's nothing you can really do except shut down and restart. This frees up the system resources storage pool to be re-used from scratch again.

    (Note: If you ever experience it with Windows 7 then it's possible to adjust the amount of storage reservation for GDI resources by a registry edit.)

    You can see the number of GDI objects in use for each program using Task Manager. Open Task Manager, switch to the Processes tab then, in the View menu, choose the Select Columns... option and add GDI Objects:

    win7-gdi-objects.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    Lugh (2019-03-09),satrow (2019-03-09)

  11. #9
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,609
    Thanks
    366
    Thanked 286 Times in 238 Posts
    Nice info Rick, thanks.

    Hopefully Ellen has found that this works, in the intervening 8 years
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  12. #10
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,873
    Thanks
    172
    Thanked 1,092 Times in 863 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Lugh View Post
    Nice info Rick, thanks.

    Hopefully Ellen has found that this works, in the intervening 8 years
    It was late, I was tired and I'm old. (And missed the original posting date completely... note to self: Must try harder. ROFL)

  13. #11
    5 Star Lounger RockE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 141 Times in 127 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 5H1780X View Post
    Anyone have any answers for this dilemma
    Tell us what model of HP you have and we can give you meaningful suggestions.
    Does it have a slot for a memory card? Have you thought of adding a USB flash drive permanently?
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •