Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Video download problem

    A video geek needed!

    During the past 18 months or so I’ve been a regular viewer of www.theoperaplatform.eu, and seen quite a few works – often from Eastern Europe – that I had never heard of, yet alone seen, plus a selection of modern ‘interpretations’ of classics from more famous venues.

    However, since early December all I get with FF is “Cannot load M3U8: Crossdomain access denied.” This also applies to works I downloaded some months ago, not just those released recently, so something must have changed on my PC rather than the sender.

    Googling the above message didn’t help. One site gave instructions to go to Internet Options/ Security/Miscellaneous and enable ‘Access data across domains’. As this was clearly related to IE, I selected ‘prompt’ rather than ‘enable’ for added security. That didn’t work, even when later switched to ‘enable’. All other sites listed by Google were beyond my comprehension.

    Whilst the operas will play using IE or Chrome, they will not download, and that is essential to allow viewing on the TV downstairs in the lounge. We live in a modern UK house = small, and my study is tiny, designed as a nursery, and with insufficient room for two people to sit in comfort for several hours. Ideal as a study though, with my desk under the window, door and computer desk on the opposite wall, allowing me to swing from one to the other without moving the chair, and side walls lined with bookcases.

    Video DownloadHelper works well with FF, have tried three with Chrome all unable to find a video although it is playing, and IE doesn’t seem to have any add-ons for downloading.

    All suggestions gratefully welcomed.

    A further question if I may. Several of these downloads start with 10 – 20 minutes showing people entering the building. No matter when one presses record, it always starts with this unwanted content. With a DVD recorder it is easy to delete unwanted content, but it seems to be impossible on a PC.

    Windows 8.1 Home

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,012
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,059 Posts
    Try disabling all extensions in FF.
    http://www.wikihow.com/Start-Firefox-in-Safe-Mode

    cheers, Paul

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    georgelee (2017-01-16)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks Paul.

    The videos play OK in safe mode, but without extensions there’s no way to download. Tomorrow I must work out which one is causing the problem, presumably by deleting them one by one until the download functions.

  5. #4
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 942 Times in 757 Posts
    At what point do you see the 'Cannot load M3U8: Crossdomain access denied.' error?

    I'm using Firefox 50.1.0 (i.e. up-to-date) and have just installed the Video Download Helper extension. I had no problems/errors downloading http://www.theoperaplatform.eu/en/vi...ltz-snowflakes using the 'helper' extension.

    If you post a specific URL from the site that you're having problems with then I'll have a look.

    Hope this helps...

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,614
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 176 Times in 161 Posts
    Try bypassing the platform site: start the player and choose share in upper right of screen. Copy the url http://tinyurl.com/gl6zld8
    Try to play and capture from there and the cross site problem may disappear. That said the site may not be wanting to allow 'downloading' their content.

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Apologies for the delay in replying, I‘ve been without a phone line for 2 days, hence no internet.

    Tuesday afternoon I opened FF and disabled Flashblock, first choice as the culprit, but that made no difference. Next was NoScript, the M3U8 message didn’t appear and the opera started playing, so I decided to check that downloads were working, but at this stage the opera froze and nothing happened. Glancing at the router the red light was on, which has been happening quite a lot recently, 6 or more times daily. Rebooting the router failed to get things working so the PC and router were shut down for a few minutes. As this proved ineffective I repeated the process, this time removing the connections to the router, which also failed.

    Deciding to ring my ISP to ask if they had an outage, I discovered the phone line was dead. Using a neighbour’s phone I rang BT and was informed there was no engineer available until Thursday afternoon.

    He soon found the problem. When reconnecting on Tuesday I had plugged the phone line from the wall socket in to one of the 4 extension sockets on the router, and the Ethernet cable to my PC was unconnected. I don’t understand why that should prevent the phone from functioning, but was told it created a loop and the phone line would not know where to go. I was happy to have the internet back, but annoyed with myself for making a stupid mistake costing £130. The engineer said he must have had 1,000 customers who had done the same thing. Probably a degree of hyperbole there!

    Anyway the original issue is resolved, I now know I must disable Noscript when downloading video. Still open to suggestions on how to remove unwanted footage at the beginning of a download.

    AFTERMATH.
    Dealing with a backlog of some 100 emails became difficult on discovering that the drop-outs had become far more frequent. There were 8 between 18.25 and 19.53, usually lasting a few minutes each, but the last one lasted until 20.30, during which period PC and router were rebooted, but still failed to connect for 5 -10 minutes.

    I had intended phoning BT this morning, as they had only done half of what necessary, but decided to ring my ISP first in case the problem was at their end. They tested the line, and told me meanwhile to plug the phone line into the test socket. When they rang back with the line result I was able to confirm there had been no drop-outs since making the change, and some 4 hours later still no disconnections, so hopefully everything is now OK. There said that after a major phone outage it is normal to have a lot of drop-outs for 3 -4 days, so I should leave phone extension and broadband plugged into the test socket until next week, when all should be well. Fingers crossed.

  8. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,012
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,059 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by georgelee View Post
    When reconnecting on Tuesday I had plugged the phone line from the wall socket in to one of the 4 extension sockets on the router
    What router has phone extension sockets? The only time I've seen a phone socket on a router was for a VOIP connection and that won't affect the router.

    cheers, Paul

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Paul,
    Sorry for the wrong choice of words, i should have said router or computer lead – not sure of correct terminology.

    There are two leads from the wall socket, one to the extension phone and the other which plugs into the bottom socket on the Netgear router, but I put it in one of the other four sockets, intended for connecting computers, and possibly other stuff. I run an Ethernet cable from one of these to my PC, but forgot to reconnect after closing down the PC and router. This lapse of memory was probably due to the fact I sometimes switch the Ethernet to a different socket when having connection problems, and had done so in this case.

    Thanks again for your #2, which cured the M3U8 blip. Everything now working well.

    George

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 187 Times in 162 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by georgelee View Post
    Still open to suggestions on how to remove unwanted footage at the beginning of a download.
    George, here are steps for doing this simply with Microsoft Movie Maker. However, that can take a while, and the results mightn't be great—it's a general purpose tool, which are usually not great at any specific tasks.

    You should get faster and better results with a program aimed at trimming video. Here is a nice list of free choices on Gizmo's.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  11. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    7,467
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked 984 Times in 936 Posts
    The broadband cable from the phone socket to the router is known as the ADSL cable, but there's only one socket that I know of that it will connect to, so not sure how you came to plug that into an Ethernet socket on the back of the router - or have I misunderstood ?

  12. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,012
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,059 Posts
    Ethernet and phone plugs are of the same family - RJ. You can plug a 4 pin phone version into an 8 pin ehternet version, but not the other way around.

    cheers, Paul

  13. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    7,467
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked 984 Times in 936 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Ethernet and phone plugs are of the same family - RJ. You can plug a 4 pin phone version into an 8 pin ehternet version, but not the other way around.

    cheers, Paul
    Do you have any pics of them - I know what a RJ11 looks like but not came across a phone plug and how it would fit into a RJ45 socket or however it is connected.

  14. #13
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 942 Times in 757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo
    Do you have any pics of them - I know what a RJ11 looks like but not came across a phone plug and how it would fit into a RJ45 socket or however it is connected.
    Does this help? RJ11 Phone to RJ45 Jack

  15. #14
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,918
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 465 Times in 434 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    What router has phone extension sockets? The only time I've seen a phone socket on a router was for a VOIP connection and that won't affect the router.

    cheers, Paul
    In the US, Verizon has a cellular router with Ethernet and phone jacks, so that you can get both home internet and home phone from them.

  16. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,752
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 178 Times in 155 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo View Post
    Do you have any pics of them - I know what a RJ11 looks like but not came across a phone plug and how it would fit into a RJ45 socket or however it is connected.
    image004.jpg

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Browni For This Useful Post:

    Sudo (2017-03-13)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •