Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 218 Times in 205 Posts

    Problem with site using Firefox

    I'm trying to get to a web page using Firefox but it doesn't download any data. It also asks me to allow cookies for it - something I did a while ago. When I go to the home page I get this message:
    Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.
    I've tried doing this in Edge with no problem. I vaguely remember someone else with this (or a similar) problem but can't find it. I've cleared cookies (actually cleared all cookies rather than just for the site) but with no success. Any ideas?
    Last edited by access-mdb; 2017-05-22 at 16:27. Reason: Remove space from link
    Cartophilia rocks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    10,161
    Thanks
    450
    Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,488 Posts
    Access,

    I tried this with the latest version of FF (53.0.3) and got:

    weberror.JPG

    In Chrome I got:

    weberror2.JPG

    Looks like they have some problems.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG
    (still RetiredGeek on AskWoody.com)

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 218 Times in 205 Posts
    Hmm strange, as I said it works in Edge - just tried it. On my other PC, it works in Chrome, FF and Palemoon. I'm confused
    Cartophilia rocks

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 218 Times in 205 Posts
    Oh, and I have my own home page (I run Apache for it) and it has a Met Office browser widget thing and that's connecting....
    Cartophilia rocks

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    10,161
    Thanks
    450
    Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,488 Posts
    Access,

    Do you have any FF add-ons on the one machine that are not or the other?

    My bad on the previous post I forgot the .uk at the end works fine with it...bad Colonial!

    Well it works fine if I use this much http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/

    So it seems it's the parameters that are causing the problem.

    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2017-05-22 at 14:56.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG
    (still RetiredGeek on AskWoody.com)

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,817
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts
    Just take the space out of the URL posted in #1, i.e. between the 3 and the 5.

    met-office.png

    Hope this helps...

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 218 Times in 205 Posts
    Thanks Rick, it's the Windows Secrets rogue space striking again. I have edited the post to remove it. It should work for you now RG - it daosn't work for me going to http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/

    I've also tried starting FF in safe mode, with no improvement; I think that shows it isn't any addons causing the problem. So it's something about my FF that's causing it - so I will look at refreshing it, but not till tomorrow!
    Cartophilia rocks

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 218 Times in 205 Posts
    Well I bit the bullet and refreshed FF and the problem has gone away. All I had to do afterwards was reinstall my extensions (I don't have many).
    Cartophilia rocks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •