Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 43
  1. #16
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 876 Times in 710 Posts
    Test of insert (huge) image from URL:



    This only works if I remove the tick from the Retrieve remote file and reference locally checkbox (i.e. turn off the retrieval of the file from its remote location).

    UPDATE: The linked image now appears to have been moved or deleted. I don't think this is an issue with WSL but rather the external image hosting co. I used.
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2018-05-01 at 16:09.

  2. #17
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,024
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 188 Times in 181 Posts
    Umm, was there supposed to be an image Rick? When I went to this post it did the FF busy thing on the tab for quite a while, then the screen kicked and it stopped being busy - bu no difference to the post.

    This is doing what you said to do....
    What do you mean nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for years.

  3. #18
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 876 Times in 710 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Umm, was there supposed to be an image Rick? When I went to this post it did the FF busy thing on the tab for quite a while, then the screen kicked and it stopped being busy - bu no difference to the post.

    This is doing what you said to do....
    Soemthing weird going on... 'cos I can see the image - a close-up of a COA sticker - being displayed. I chose it 'cos it was the closest in size to the 1.95MB max. limit for image files.

    I would take a screenshot and post it but...

  4. #19
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,024
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 188 Times in 181 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    Test of insert (huge) image from URL:



    This only works if I remove the tick from the Retrieve remote file and reference locally checkbox (i.e. turn off the retrieval of the file from its remote location).
    This is a reply with quote of your post - I can see the link so will it display now.

    Unfortunately not. Hopefully they will fix it soon..
    What do you mean nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for years.

  5. #20
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 146 Times in 124 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    I can see the image
    Me too, using Opera browser, without any delays or other issues.

    ETA also fine in IE 11.
    ETA2 Vivaldi fine also.
    ETA3 and Edge is fine.

    No more ETAs here
    Last edited by Lugh; 2018-05-01 at 09:24.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6
    Win10 Home x64 1709; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  6. #21
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    574
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 83 Times in 72 Posts
    I can see those images without being logged in; I'm sure that wasn't the case before...recent events. Though, at my age, the memory plays tricks.

  7. #22
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,024
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 188 Times in 181 Posts
    I've just looked using Edge and it displays there - mysteriouser and mysteriouser
    What do you mean nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for years.

  8. #23
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,939
    Thanks
    418
    Thanked 1,592 Times in 1,444 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Tried once again today to insert images w/o success.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #24
    5 Star Lounger RockE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 109 Times in 101 Posts
    Drats! Still can't paste an image (upload doesn't work).


    Correction: Now it works again! Yeah!!
    winver.jpg
    Last edited by RockE; 2018-05-04 at 00:10. Reason: Tried again today
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

  10. #25
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 876 Times in 710 Posts
    allowed_filetypes.jpg Random .JPG file inserted using Insert Image in Quick Reply.

    (Test of insert .TXT file inline: Text Document.txt)

    Yay! Looks like file uploads are back!
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2018-05-03 at 16:19.

  11. #26
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 146 Times in 124 Posts
    insert
    Crone Babe.jpg
    image

    Yep, working. The internal code is weird though:
    Code:
    {ATTACH=CONFIG}51070{/ATTACH}
    [square brackets replaced with chain]
    Last edited by Lugh; 2018-05-04 at 03:46.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6
    Win10 Home x64 1709; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  12. #27
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,024
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 188 Times in 181 Posts
    Is that the young or the old lady?
    What do you mean nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for years.

  13. #28
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Think I'll have a go at it:


    Tesla small.jpg

  14. #29
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 146 Times in 124 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Is that the young or the old lady?
    It is
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6
    Win10 Home x64 1709; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  15. #30
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,078
    Thanks
    712
    Thanked 83 Times in 78 Posts
    It's working as of this moment.
    https://forums.windowssecrets.com/sh...-update-pop-up

    EDIT: It's in my post #9. It didn't go directly to post #9 like I was hoping it would. I guess I have more to learn.
    --- But the good news is it works. Naturally the best news will be when posting screenshots continue to work.
    Last edited by cmptrgy; 2018-05-05 at 12:29.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •