Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Folders require "Refresh" to show on desktop

    Over the last three to four weeks, Iíve been very busy and unable to work with my PC for much of anything other than email.

    Today, as I was preparing to start transferring my data and programs from my Sony Vaio to my HP Envy, I noticed some very strange behavior on my desktop: actions taken on folders didnít show-up until I hit the refresh option.

    I had downloaded folders, and they were not there! I did a rename of another folder and it didnít take. I deleted a couple and they were still there. A couple of time I had completed a subsequent action and noticed the previous one showed up, so I did a refresh each time and the new/change/deletion occurred just fine (if you like a two-step action).

    Any thoughts? Iíve run Windows Defender and Advanced System Care with no viruses showing up. Iím reluctant to start moving my data to the new PC until I resolve this problem so I know that Iím not transferring the problem to the new PC.

    Thank you

    Harris

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,231
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,039 Posts
    Which Windows version is on each machine?
    Joe

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Both have win10 x64 home with latest updates.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 146 Times in 124 Posts
    Harris, how are you doing the transfer between machines? Via wired or wireless network, direct cable connection, USB drive…

    We use a USB drive on our router as a network drive to store & transfer files. Sometimes it takes a few seconds for files to show up, sometimes 2-3 minutes. I've never looked into it as it's not a big problem for us.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6
    Win10 Home x64 1709; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Lugh For This Useful Post:

    Harris Guilmette (2018-07-06)

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,929
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 144 Times in 141 Posts
    Same here, sometimes I too have to refresh Explorer to see the changes, I never did figure out why.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/
    Backup, backup, backup! -- Lady Fitzgerald (w7forums)
    Clone or Image often! Backup... -- RockE (WSL)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •