Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Sudden Access problem

    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - all updates
    Microsoft Office 2007

    All of a sudden reports in ALL my Access databases err out - sometimes giving an error message saying the report won't fit. For other reports it will show a long narrow strip with very, very large text. Other times a blank page... This databases run perfectly fine on another computer (same Office 2007). Both computers have Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with all updates.

    It seems the problem is with Access, so I ran Office Diagnostics but it found no problems.

    Can someone please help?

    Thanks,
    Sheila

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    10,102
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 1,637 Times in 1,477 Posts
    Sheila,

    Have you installed a new printer or has the default printer changed?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    mrjimphelps (2018-10-01)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Hi,

    No new printers, however, at one point recently, Windows suddenly and for no obvious reason, put all my printers offline and wouldn't let me print. Although I didn't actually reinstall them, Windows suddenly reconfigured them as ...(Copy 1). As long as I choose the Copy 1 version, everything prints as normal. But the original configuration stays consistently offline.

    Weird!

    Sheila

  5. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    PROBLEM SOLVED! Many thanks - I checked and the default printer was not the copy 1 printer. I changed that, and the reports are fine now!

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,411
    Thanks
    312
    Thanked 236 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sheila_c View Post
    Although I didn't actually reinstall them, Windows suddenly reconfigured them as ...(Copy 1). As long as I choose the Copy 1 version, everything prints as normal.
    Sheila, I recommend you uninstall the original printers so only the working Copy 1s are left available for you and software to select.
    Always good to eliminate a failure point
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  7. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Lugh,

    Well, it used to be easy before Windows 10, but I haven't figured this out yet In Settings/Devices/Printers & Scanners, there is only one entry for each of my several printers, but none say Copy 1. But when I click on one of the printers and then Manage printer, there is a drop down box with both showing. But when I choose either of the 2 that show up, there is no option to Remove printer (only Open Print Que or Set as Default). So, how do I uninstall the original printer???

    Thanks,
    Sheila

  8. #7
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,411
    Thanks
    312
    Thanked 236 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sheila_c View Post
    So, how do I uninstall the original printer???
    You got me there Sheila, that's a real mess and I have no clue.

    Would you lose too much by rolling back to a Restore Point or disk image from before the problem happened?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,638
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Is this printer shared across the network?
    If so which machine is it connected to?

    Now running Windows 10 64 Bit OS.
    I am so far behind, I think I am First

    Genealogy....confusing the dead and annoying the living

  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Lugh and DaveA,

    I did a bit of research and found that using printmanagement.msc shows both the original printer and the copy 1 printer. I deleted the original, and the copy 1 works. So thanks for the suggestion - it will prevent future problems with everything I print.

    I really, really didn't want to either roll back or reinstall Windows!!!

    Thanks,
    Sheila

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •