Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spacing Between Icons in the Ribbon Bar in Word/Excel 2016

    Until about a week ago, the spacing was nice and compact (as it had been since the beginning); now it's not, as there is too much space between icons, and not all of my customizations will fit. I suspected that maybe a recent update had something to do with it and I tried a rollback. While the rollback failed (not sure why), it DID temporarily fix the spacing issue.

    In searching the lounge, it appears that a few years ago, others found the spacing could not be adjusted. However, I was wondering if anyone has suggestions on a workaround or a fix.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,688
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
    Post a screen shot, as I can not reproduce what you have?

    Are you sure that the Word pane has not been resized a bit narrower?

    Now running Windows 10 64 Bit OS.
    I am so far behind, I think I am First

    Genealogy....confusing the dead and annoying the living

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger -Moonshine-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
    Have a look at the Touch/Mouse Mode on the QAT to see what it is currently set to.
    If it’s on Touch, items are spaced out. Clicking Mouse, returns items back to normal.
    The example below shows my QAT (Word) below the Ribbon. By default it is above the Ribbon (top left).

    Last edited by -Moonshine-; 2018-12-23 at 11:05.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -Moonshine- For This Useful Post:

    Lugh (2018-12-24),Vincenzo (2019-01-01)

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That worked wonderfully--thank you!!

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,493
    Thanks
    335
    Thanked 265 Times in 220 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by -Moonshine- View Post
    Have a look at the Touch/Mouse Mode on the QAT
    Nice one Moonshine

    What do you use to make your nifty screen animations?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  7. #6
    2 Star Lounger -Moonshine-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
    Hi Lugh

    On this occasion, I used a program called ScreentoGif to create the animation.
    It has a portable version also (mine is installed)

    https://www.screentogif.com/

    Happy New Year.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to -Moonshine- For This Useful Post:

    Lugh (2018-12-26)

  9. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    982
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Is the Touch/Mouse option available only for Office 365 installations?

  10. #8
    2 Star Lounger -Moonshine-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
    If it's not showing, click the Customize Quick Access Toolbar menu arrow and select it in the dropdown. It should then appear in the QAT:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •