Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts

    What's with ROFL?

    ROFL

    I've just posted this as a test 'cos, in other threads, when I type ROFL in all caps it looks fine until the published result appears in sentence case.

  2. #2
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts
    ROFL

    OK, it seems fine now.... unlike in posts https://forums.windowssecrets.com/sh...=1#post1099833 and https://forums.windowssecrets.com/sh...=1#post1099878

    Weird...

    Ah well, never mind.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    1,547
    Thanks
    346
    Thanked 279 Times in 233 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    when I type ROFL in all caps it looks fine until the published result appears in sentence case.
    Looks like an auto-correct kicking in. Anything different in how you posted the 2 linked posts vs this thread's posts—eg prep in a WP or editor, different browser with an auto spell-check or similar addin?

    Testing 3 cases:
    rofl
    Rofl
    ROFL
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6; Win10 Home x64 1803; Office 365 x32
    i7-7700; GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400; 2 x 256G SSD, 4TB HD

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,674
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    ROFL
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #5
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts
    ROFL


  6. #6
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts
    Hmmm... all seems to be working now... must have been one of them glitches in the space continuum thingy...

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger RockE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    730
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 140 Times in 126 Posts
    Yep. Ya gotta watch out fur them glitches.
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

  8. #8
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 850 Posts
    Yeah, them darn glitches are bitches.

    It's the whole darn rip in the space time continuum thingy.

    Just yet another problem to deal with every other day.

    Life... but not as you know it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •